The Beatties

Every year, Beckenham Theatre celebrates the incredible achievements of all the wonderful people who volunteer their time, talents and energy to help us delight and entertain the community, as we have been doing for almost 70 years.

First launched in 2004, The Beatties is a wonderful opportunity once a year to put on our gladrags and say a huge thank you on behalf of the whole membership, for another year of outstanding drama, music and laughter.

Below is a list of past winners.

2016 Beatties Winners…

After an extended season running from August 2015 through to December 2016, The Beatties Awards took place on Saturday 28 January 2017.

Best Production Equus
Best Director Fiona Vail for Equus and Mike Darbon for Babes in the Wood
Best Actor James Ward as Sheriff of Nottingham in Babes in the Wood
Best Actress Emma Sweeney as Kate in Breathing Corpses
Best Supporting Actor James Riley as Block in Babes in the Wood
Best Supporting Actress Zoe Farrow as The Fairy in Babes in the Wood
Best Actor in a Minor Role Daniel Goad as Voice of the Mirror in Snow White
Best Under 21 Actress in an Adult Production Lauren Poltera as Summer in The Last of the Haussmans
Best Under 21 Actor in an Adult Production Oliver Farrell as Dave Knave in Babes in the Wood
Best Actor in a Youth Production Oliver Farrell as Alan Strang in Equus
Best Actress in a Youth Production Fifi Benham Dr Dysart in Equus
Best Newcomer Zoe Farrow as The Fairy in Babes in the Wood
Best Under 21 Newcomer Henry Seamons in Revue Twenty Sixteen
Best Technical Support Babes in the Wood
Best Set Design Babes in the Wood
Best Performer in a Weekend Spot Emma Berryman in Disney + Divas

There were two further awards made on the evening. The first was the Trustees’ Award for Outstanding Contribution, which was given to Andrew and Joyce Garton, for exemplary work behind the scenes.

The second was for the Youngest Performer Nominated for a Beattie, which went to Cooper Berryman (Revue Twenty Sixteen) 

2015 Beatties Winners…

feat_beatties2015

Best Production Avenue Q
Best Director Fiona Vail for Avenue Q
Best Weekend Spot A Night at the Musicals
Best Leading Actress Claire Peaker as Kate Monster in Avenue Q
Best Leading Actor Kyle Cluett as Skellig in Skellig
Best Supporting Actor Andrew Newbon as Dad in Skellig
Best Supporting Actress Emma Berryman as Mum in Skellig
Best Under 21 in an Adult Production Samuel Richards as Michael in Skellig
Best Newcomer Acting in a Full-length Production Kyle Cluett as Skellig in Skellig
Best Actress in a Minor Role Clare Spencer as Mrs McKee / Old Woman / Narrator in Skellig
Best Actor in a Minor Role Simon Waterfield as Coot / Dr MacNabola / Narrator in Skellig
Best Actor in a Children’s Production Bayley Berryman in Hoodwinked
Best Actress in a Children’s Production Lauren Wilks in Hoodwinked
Best Under 21 Newcomer in a Full-length Production Samuel Richards as Michael in Skellig
Best Technical Support Team Skellig
Best Set Skellig
Best Performer in a Weekend Spot Niki Mylonas as Queen Anne in Brandy
Best Director of a Weekend Spot Fiona Vail for A Night at the Musicals
Best Technical Support Team for a Weekend SpotA Night at the Musicals
The Trustees Award for Outstanding Contribution Colin and Jenny Napthine

2013 Beatties Winners…

Best Production Flare Path
Best Director Alex Horner & Emma Berryman for The Witches
Best Weekend Spot Misterman
Best Leading Actress Emma Berryman in Flare Path
Best Leading Actor James Mercer in Flare Path
Best Supporting Actor Peter Al-Sheikhli in Flare Path
Best Supporting Actress Natalie Jones in Flare Path
Best Under 17 in an Adult Production Christy Hinchliffe in Flare Path
Best Newcomer Acting in a Full-length Production Dan Goad in Flare Path
Best Actor in a Children’s Production Oliver Farrell in The Witches
Best Actress in a Children’s Production Katie Wilks in The Witches
Best Under 17 Newcomer in a Full-length Production Fifi Benham in Red Riding Hood
Best Technical Support Team Flare Path
Best Set The Herbal Bed
Best Performer in a Weekend Spot Warren Taylor in Misterman
Best Director of a Weekend Spot Colleen Batson for Misterman
Best Technical Support Team for a Weekend Spot Misterman
The Trustees Award for Outstanding Contribution Michael Darbon

2011 Beatties Winners…

Best Production The Wiz and Shadowlands (joint winners)
Best Director Andy Solts for Shadowlands
Best Weekend Spot That Face
Best Leading Actress Emma Sweeney as Joy Gresham née Davidman in Shadowlands
Best Leading Actor David Love as C.S. Lewis in Shadowlands and Frankie Spires as Tom Wingfield in The Glass Menagerie (joint winners)
Best Supporting Actor Tim Harrison as Major H Lewis (Warnie) in Shadowlands
Best Supporting Actress Jackie Cast as Mrs Bradman in Blithe Spirit
Best Under 17 in an Adult Production Michael Smith as Douglas in Shadowlands
Best Newcomer Acting in a Full-length Production Erica Thomas-Lowe as Helen/Valerie in Road
Best Actor in a Children’s Production George Battley as Captain Obidiah Smollett in Treasure Island
Best Actress in a Children’s Production Josephine Vail as Sarah in Panto Pandemonium
Best Under 17 Newcomer in a Full-length Production George Battley as Captain Obidiah Smollett in Treasure Island
Best Technical Support Team The Wiz
Best Set The Wiz
Best Performer in a Weekend Spot Fiona Vail as Martha in That Face
Best Director of a Weekend Spot Jaimi Shanahan for That Face
Best Technical Support Team for a Weekend Spot That Face
The Trustees Award for Outstanding Contribution Margaret Glenn

2010 Beatties Winners…

Best Production Lost in Yonkers
Best Director Sarah Hinchliffe for Dreams of Anne Frank
Best Weekend Spot That Stocks Will Stand by Alexander Vail
Best Leading Actress Fiona Vail as Grandma Kurnitz in Lost in Yonkers
Best Leading Actor Tim Hinchliffe as Reverend T Lawrence Shannon in Night of the Iguana
Best Supporting Actor Frankie Spires as Louie in Lost in Yonkers
Best Supporting Actress Row Mafham as Judith Starkadder in Cold Comfort Farm
Best Under 17 in an Adult Production Matt Ryan as Jay in Lost in Yonkers
Best Newcomer Acting in a Full-length Production Natalie Jones as Bella in Lost in Yonkers
Best Actor in a Children’s Production Christy Hinchliffe as Mr Van Daan in Dreams of Anne Frank
Best Actress in a Children’s Production Alice Roche as Otto Frank in Dreams of Anne Frank
Best Under 17 Newcomer in a Full-length Production Charley Ruane as Ugly in Honk!
Best Technical Support Team Honk!
Best Set Cold Comfort Farm
Best Performer in a Weekend Spot Jane Amos-Davidson as Madeleine in That Stocks Will Stand
Best Director of a Weekend Spot Louise Solts & Fiona Vail for Duo
Best Technical Support Team for a Weekend Spot Henna Night
The Trustees Award for Outstanding Contribution Verity Hall and Alex Horner (joint winners)

2009 Beatties Winners…

Best Production The Graduate
Best Director Louise Solts for Man of the Moment
Best Weekend Spot Songs of the Stage & Screen
Best Leading Actress Emma Sweeney as Mrs Robinson in The Graduate
Best Leading Actor Kevin Monk as Benjamin Braddock in The Graduate
Best Supporting Actor Alex Horner as Billy in The Rise and Fall of Little Voice
Best Supporting Actress Emma Berryman as Sharon Giffin in Man of the Moment
Best Under 17 in an Adult Production Ciara Atkinson as Little Voice in The Rise and Fall of Little Voice
Best Newcomer Acting in a Full-length Production Joy Jordan as Mari Hoff in The Rise and Fall of Little Voice
Best Actor in a Children’s Production Michael Smith as Kevin in The Boy Who Fell into a Book
Best Actress in a Children’s Production Megan McGery as Monique La Sleek in The Boy Who Fell into a Book
Best Under 17 Newcomer in a Full-length Production Emma Bridgland as Phillipa Haymes in A Murder is Announced
Best Technical Support Team The Rise and Fall of Little Voice
Best Set Man of the Moment
Best Performer in a Weekend Spot Matthew Ryan in O, So Many Ways
Best Director of a Weekend Spot Louise Solts & Fiona Vail for Solo
Best Technical Support Team for a Weekend Spot Songs of the Stage & Screen
The Trustees Award for Outstanding Contribution Lorna Thomas

2008 Beatties Winners…

Best Production Godspell
Best Director Fiona Vail for Godspell
Best Weekend Spot Showstoppers: The Diamond Years
Best Leading Actress Sarah Hinchliffe as Hester Collyer in The Deep Blue Sea
Best Leading Actor Kevin Monk as Jesus in Godspell
Best Supporting Actor Jonathan Evans as Teddy Brewster in Arsenic & Old Lace
Best Supporting Actress Row Mafham as Mrs Elton in The Deep Blue Sea
Best Under 17 in an Adult Production Matt Ryan as Matthew in Godspell
Best Newcomer Acting in a Full-length Production Kevin Monk as Freddie Page in The Deep Blue Sea
Best Actor in a Children’s Production Christy Hinchliffe in The Secret Diary of Beckenham Theatre
Best Actress in a Children’s Production Lauren Davies as Huckleberry Finn in Tom Sawyer
Best Under 17 Newcomer in a Full-length Production Stephanie Affleck as Stephanie in Godspell
Best Technical Support Team Aladdin
Best Set Aladdin
Best Performer in a Weekend Spot Craig Seamons for Jaded Gold
Best Director of a Weekend Spot Fiona Vail for Showstoppers: The Diamond Years
Best Technical Support Team for a Weekend Spot Jaded Gold
The Trustees Award for Outstanding Contribution Emma Kerby-Evans

2007 Beatties Winners…

Best Production Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Best Director Andy Solts for A Voyage Round My Father and Fiona Vail for Dinner
Best Weekend Spot The Regina Monologues
Best Leading Actress Louise Garraway as Maggie in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Best Leading Actor Tim Hinchliffe as Big Daddy in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Best Supporting Actor David Cox as Waiter in Dinner
Best Supporting Actress Row Mafham as Jocelyn Thripp/Usherette in We Happy Few
Best Under 17 in an Adult Production Matthew Ryan as Son, as a boy/Jonathan in A Voyage Round My Father
Best Newcomer Acting in a Full-length Production Sue Carter as Miss Baker/Mrs Reigate/First ATS/Witness in
A Voyage Round My Father
Best Actor in a Children’s Production Alex Horner as Neville the Dog in Mr A’s Amazing Maze Plays
Best Actress in a Children’s Production Lauren Davies as Suzy in Mr A’s Amazing Maze Plays
Best Under 17 Newcomer in a Full-length Production Toyin Olaniyi as Ivy in We Happy Few
Best Technical Support Team Mr A’s Amazing Maze Plays
Best Set Mr A’s Amazing Maze Plays
Best Performer in a Weekend Spot Francesca Wilson as Katie in The Regina Monologues
Best Director of a Weekend Spot Louise Garraway & Fiona Vail for Something Fishy
Best Technical Support Team for a Weekend Spot Something Fishy
The Trustees Award for Outstanding Contribution Margaret Glenn